Checklists & Collecting Reports
Lists of shells collected at Florida/Gulf locations

Posted: Oct 25 2012

Hutchinson Island (1971-1974), St. Lucie Co., FL, Nearshore Marine Species

This list prepared from:

Lyons, William G. November 1989. Nearshore Marine Ecology at Hutchinson Island, Florida: 1971-1974, XI. Mollusks. Florida Marine Research Institute No. 47.

Lyons conducted a three year inventory of Marine species potentially affected by the thermal plume of the St. Lucie Nuclear Power Plant.

Lyons reported every Mollusk species collected, attempted to identify all with current names, and assigned alpha characters to those species he could not identify. This list includes only those shells to which Lyons assigned species names. Genera names have been updated for currency.

UNIVALVES

Diodora cayenensis (Lamarck, 1822)
Fissurella barbadensis (Gmelin, 1791)
Patelloida pustulata (Helbling, 1779)
Calliostoma pulchrum (C. B. Adams, 1850)
Calliostoma yucatecanum Dall, 1881
Arene tricarinata (Stearns, 1872)
Didianema pauli Pilsbry and McGinty, 1945
Lithopoma tuber (Linnaeus, 1767)
Turbo castanea Gmelin, 1791
Eulithidium affine pterocladicum (Robertson, 1958)
Neritina reclivata (Say, 1822)
Vitta virginea (Linnaeus, 1758)
Alvania auberiana (d'Orbigny, 1842)
Barleeia tincta (Guppy, 1894)
Schwartziella catesbyana d’Orbigny, 1842
Zebina browniana (d’Orbigny, 1842)
Circulus liratus (Verrill, 1882)
Cochliolepis holmesi (Dall, 1889)
Cyclostremiscus jeannae Pilsbry & McGinty, 1946
Cyclostremiscus pentagonus (Gabb, 1873)
Episcynia inornata (d'Orbigny, 1842)
Solariorbis infracarinatus (Gabb, 1881)
Teinostoma biscaynensis Pilsbry and McGinty, 1945
Teinostoma goniogyrus Pilsbry & McGinty, 1945
Teinostoma incertum Pilsbry & McGinty, 1945
Teinostoma parvicallum Pilsbry & McGinty, 1945
Vitrinella helicoidea C. B. Adams, 1850
Caecum cooperi S. Smith, 1860
Caecum floridanum Stimpson, 1851
Caecum heladum Olsson and Harbison, 1953
Meioceras nitidum (Stimpson, 1851)
Caecum pulchellum Stimpson, 1851
Caecum strigosum Folin, 1868
Caecum vestitum de Folin, 1868
Torcula acropora (Dall, 1889)
Heliacus bisulcatus (d'Orbigny, 1842)
Modulus modulus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Batillaria minima (Gmelin, 1791)
Alaba incerta (d’Orbigny, 1841)
Bittiolum varium (Pfeiffer, 1840)
Cerithium atratum (Born, 1778)
Cerithium litteratum (Born, 1778)
Cerithium lutosum Menke, 1828
Cerithium muscarum Say, 1832
Finella adamsi (Dall, 1889)
Cerithiopsis albovittata (C. B. Adams, 1850)
Retilaskeya bicolor (C. B. Adams, 1845)
Cerithiopsis flava (C. B. Adams, 1850)
Cerithiopsis fusiformis (C. B. Adams, 1850)
Cerithiopsis iota (C. B. Adams, 1845)
Cerithiopsis lata (C. B. Adams, 1850)
Seila cf. adamsii (H. C. Lea, 1845)
Marshallora nigrocincta (C. B. Adams, 1839)
Depressiscala nautlae (Mörch, 1875)
Epitonium angulatum (Say, 1831)
Epitonium apiculatum (Dall, 1889)
Epitonium candeanum (d'Orbigny, 1842)
Epitonium humphreysii (Kiener, 1838)
Epitonium krebsii (Mörch, 1875)
Epitonium matthewsae Clench & Turner, 1952
Epitonium multistriatum (Say, 1826)
Epitonium novangliae (Couthouy, 1838)
Epitonium occidentale (Nyst, 1871)
Epitonium rupicola (Kurtz, 1860)
Opalia pumilio (Mörch, 1875)
Melanella conoidea (Kurtz & Stimpson, 1851)
Oceanida inglei Lyons, 1978
Microeulima hemphillii (Dall, 1884)
Macromphalina palmalitoris Pilsbry & McGinty, 1950
Calyptraea centralis (Conrad, 1841)
Crepidula fornicata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Crepidula plana Say, 1822 (Incorrect. Crepidula depressa Say, 1822 or Crepidula atrasolea R. Collin, 2000)
Lamellaria leucosphaera Schwengel, 1942
Lamellaria perspicua (Linnaeus, 1758)
Hespererato maugeriae (Gray, 1832)
Pusula pediculus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Neverita duplicata (Say, 1822)
Sigatica carolinensis (Dall, 1889)
Sinum maculatum (Say, 1831)
Tectonatica pusilla (Say, 1822)
Semicassis granulata (Born, 1778)
Eupleura caudata (Say, 1822)
Phyllonotus pomum (Gmelin, 1791)
Stramonita haemastoma floridana (Conrad, 1837)
Stramonita rustica (Lamarck, 1822) Recent research indicated S. rustica not present in Florida)
Aesopus stearnsii (Tryon, 1883)
Astyris lunata (Say, 1822)
Costoanachis avara (Say, 1822)
Costoanachis sertulariarum (d’Orbigny, 1839) Syn: C. floridanaCotonopsis lafresnayi (Fischer & Bernardi, 1857)
Costoanachis similis (Ravenel, 1861)
Mitrella dichroa (G. B. Sowerby I, 1844)
Nassarina glypta (Bush, 1885)
Parvanachis obesa (C. B. Adams, 1845)
Suturoglypta iontha (Ravenel, 1861)
Gemophos tinctus (Conrad, 1846)
Busycon carica (Gmelin, 1791)
Busycon sinistrum Hollister, 1958
Busycotypus spiratus (Lamarck, 1816)
Melongina corona (Gmelin, 1791)
Ilyanassa obsoleta (Say, 1822)
Nassarius consensus (Ravenel, 1861)
Nassarius vibex (Say, 1822)
Fasciolaria hunteria (G. Perry, 1811)
Fasciolaria tulipa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Leucozonia nassa (Gmelin, 1791)
Triplofusus giganteus (Kiener, 1840)
Oliva sayana Ravenel, 1834
Olivella floralia (Duclos, 1853)
Olivella mutica (Say, 1822)
Mitromica foveata (Sowerby II, 1874) Syn: Thala floridana (Dall, 1884)
Vexillum wandoense (Holmes, 1859)
Tritonoharpa lanceolata (Menke, 1828)
Dentimargo eburneolus (Conrad, 1834)
Granulina ovuliformis (d’Orbigny, 1841)
Prunum apicinum (Menke, 1828)
Prunum roscidum (Redfield, 1860)
Marginella bella Conrad, 1868 Doubtful, consider Volvarina abbreviata (C. B. Adams, 1850)
Hastula cinera salleana (Deshayes, 1859)
Terebra concava (Say, 1826)
Terebra dislocata (Say, 1822)
Cryoturris fargoi McGinty, 1955
Granoturris presleyi Lyons, 1972
Kurtziella atrostyla (Tryon, 1884)
Kurtziella limonitella (Dall, 1884)
Pilsbryspira albocincta (C. B. Adams, 1845)
Pilsbryspira leucocyma (Dall, 1884)
Platycythara elata (Dall, 1889)
Rubellatoma rubella (Kurtz and Stimpson, 1851)
Boonea seminuda (C. B. Adams, 1839)
Eulimastoma engonium (Bush, 1885) Syn: E. teres Bush, 1885
Fargoa dianthophila (Wells & Wells, 1961)
Fargoa bushiana (Bartsch, 1909) Syn: F. dux (Dall & Bartsch, 1906)
Odostomia acutidens Dall, 1884
Peristichia toreta Dall, 1889
Longchaeus crenulatus (Holmes, 1859)
Turbonilla curta Dall, 1889 Doubtful this is a valid species.
Turbonilla valida Verrill & Bush, 1900
Turbonilla riisei (Mörch, 1875) Syn: T. pilsbryi (Bush, 1899)
Turbonilla virga Dall, 1884
Turbonilla textilis (Kurtz, 1860)
Turbonilla toyatani Henderson & Bartsch, 1914
Acteon candens Rehder, 1939
Rictaxis punctostriatus (C. B. Adams, 1840)
Cylichnella bidentata (d'Orbigny, 1841)
Acteocina canaliculata (Say, 1826)
Acteocina candei (d'Orbigny, 1841)
Acteocina lepta Woodring, 1928
Creseis acicula (Rang, 1828)
Aplysia cervina (Dall & Simpson, 1901)
Aplysia morio (A. E. Verrill, 1901)
Oxynoe antillarum Mörch, 1863

POLYPLACOPHORA

Ischnochiton niveus Ferreira, 1987
Ceratozona squalida (C. B. Adams, 1845)
Chaetopleura apiculata (Say, 1838)
Acanthochitona pygmaea (Pilsbry, 1893)

SCAPHOPODA

Graptacme calamus (Dall, 1889)

BIVALVIA

Nucula proxima Say, 1822
Arca zebra (Swainson, 1833)
Scapharca brasiliana (Lamarck, 1819)
Lunarca ovalis (Bruguière, 1789)
Anadara transversa (Say, 1822)
Acar domingensis (Lamarck, 1819)
Noetia ponderosa (Say, 1822)
Glycymeris cf. americana (DeFrance, 1826)
Tucetona pectinata (Gmelin, 1791)
Glycymeris spectralis Nicol, 1952
Crenella decussata (Montagu, 1808) Syn: C. divaricata d'Orbigny, 1853
Lioberus castanea (Say, 1822)
Lithophaga bisulcata (d'Orbigny, 1853)
Modiolus americanus (Leach, 1815)
Musculus lateralis (Say, 1822)
Limaria pellucida C. B. Adams, 1846
Lindapecten muscosus (W. Wood, 1828)
Argopecten gibbus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Nodipecten nodosus fragosus (Conrad, 1849)
Plicatula gibbosa Lamarck, 1801
Anomia simplex d’Orbigny, 1853
Ostreola equestris Say, 1834
Parvilucina crenella (Dall, 1901) Syn: P. multilineata (Tuomey and Holmes, 1857)
Diplodonta semiaspera (Philippi, 1836)
Chama congregata Conrad, 1833
Chama macerophylla (Gmelin, 1791)
Orobitella limpida (Dall, 1899)
Pleuromeris tridentata (Say, 1826)
Pteromeris perplana (Conrad, 1841)
Crassinella dupliniana (Dall, 1903)
Crassinella lunulata (Conrad, 1834)
Dinocardium robustum (Lightfoot, 1786)
Papyridea soleniformis (Bruguière, 1789)
Trachycardium egmontianum (Shuttleworth, 1856)
Trachycardium muricatum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Mulinia lateralis (Say, 1822)
Raeta plicatella (Lamarck, 1818)
Ervilia concentrica (Holmes, 1860)
Spisula solidissima (Dillwyn, 1817)
Macoma brevifrons (Say, 1834)
Macoma cf. tageliformis Dall, 1900
Macoma tenta (Say, 1834)
Scissula iris (Say, 1822)
Angulus sybariticus (Dall, 1881)
Donax variabilis Say, 1822
Abra aequalis (Say, 1822)
Semele bellastriata (Conrad, 1837)
Semelina nuculoides (Conrad, 1841)
Polymesoda floridana (Conrad, 1846) Syn: P. maritima (d'Orbigny, 1853)
Chione elevata (Say, 1822) C. cancellata (Linnaeus, 1767) now demonstrated not to be present in Florida.
Timoclea grus (Holmes, 1858)
Puberella intapurpurea (Conrad, 1849)
Lirophora latilirata (Conrad, 1841)
Dosinia discus (Reeve, 1850)
Gemma gemma (Totten, 1834)
Gouldia cerina (C. B. Adams, 1845)
Mercenaria campechiensis (Gmelin, 1791)
Parastarte triquetra (Conrad, 1846)
Pitar cordatus Schwengel, 1951
Pitar fulminatus (Menke, 1828)
Tivela floridana Rehder, 1939
Sphenia fragilis (H. & A. Adams, 1854) Syn: Sphenia antillensis Dall & Simpson, 1901
Corbula barrattiana C. B. Adams, 1852
Caryocorbula caribaea (d'Orbigny, 1853) Syn: Corbula swiftiana C. B. Adams, 1852
Varicorbula operculata (Philippi, 1848)
Gastrochaena hians (Gmelin, 1791)
Cyrtopleura costata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Diplothyra smithii Tryon, 1862

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now